Saturday, December 10, 2016

Whitebread Jews

Steve Sailer writes:
This will raise questions for the single most influential group in public discourse, Ashkenazi Jews. Are they Europeans or are they MENAs? The feds have suggested that Israeli Jewish immigrants will be expected to self-identify as MENAs, but there has been no hint about Ashkenazis, who have typically been in Europe for a couple of thousand years and are, according to recent genome studies, on average slightly more European than MENA by descent. But would self-identifying as Europeans be seen as invalidating their claim to the Holy Land in the Middle East?
How they will choose to identify when the MENA census category becomes available is something I can only speculate on, but by an overwhelming margin they currently elect to identify as white rather than "some other race" or "two or more races".

Just as it is rhetorically effective to grill smug SWPLs singing paeans to Diversity! on where they live and why they choose to pay more to avoid Diversity! instead of opting for a higher (monetary!) standard-of-living and more Diversity! if they really believed what they profess to believe, so it is similarly effective--and squirm-inducing--to immediately bring up "Jewish privilege" whenever anyone mentions "white privilege".

The following table, constructed from GSS data, shows how respondents racially self-identify by religious affiliation. For contemporary relevance all responses are from 2000 onward:

Religion%White%Black%Hisp%Asian%Other
Protestant75.819.61.81.30.3
Catholic76.23.414.93.50.7
Jewish95.31.81.11.40.9
No affiliation79.210.33.84.40.4
Muslim27.530.50.026.914.4
Orthodox95.03.00.00.00.4
Buddhist37.45.00.654.30.0

Hispanics appear to be substantially underrepresented here because of the phrasing of the racial identification question. It doesn't specifically ask respondents whether or not they are Hispanic. Instead, it records how they choose to racially self-identify. Since Hispanic isn't a race, many Hispanics don't identify as such on this question. Consequently "white" is, in this context, mostly non-Hispanic white but also includes some number of 'white' Hispanics.

Jews are in fact the whitest major religious tradition in the country. Among the major Protestant denominations, only Nazis Lutherans are whiter, and only marginally so (95.3% to 96.9%, respectively)--Presbyterians (90.7%), Baptists (61.6%), Methodists (86.0%), and Episcopalians (88.5%) are all less white than Jews are.

Muslims, in contrast, are far more likely than Jews to choose "some other race". After we discount for the one-third who are native blacks in the Farrakhan/prison conversion mold we are still left with less than half of the American Muslim population racially self-identifying as white.

Given the relative irreligiosity of ethnic Jews, there is the potential confounding issue of some non-religious ethnic Jews religiously identifying as having no affiliation rather than a Jewish one. Such cases presumably account for a small percentage of all ethnic Jews--religious or not--however, as those who do religiously identify as Jewish make up over 1.8% of the total respondent pool (n = 19,894). The category appears to be capturing most American Jews.

Additionally, those who do religiously identify as Jewish aren't very theistic. Belief in God by religious affiliation, again from 2000 onward:

Religion%Atheist%Agnostic%Uncertain belief%Firm belief
Protestant0.71.423.074.9
Catholic1.11.834.962.2
Jewish4.610.349.036.1
No affiliation12.120.545.921.5
Muslim6.23.022.168.7
Orthodox0.03.826.569.7
Buddhist3.97.672.416.1

GSS variables used: RELIG, RACECEN1(1,2,4-10,15,16), DENOM(10-19,20-29,30-39,40-49,50), YEAR(2000-2014), GOD(1,2,3-5,6)

2 comments:

Jack Burton said...

MENA is actually a good step forward for racial and sub-racial awareness. How can Jews be Semites and thus victims of anti-Semitism, while still being white? Semites are not white in the European sense. Israeli Jews don't have this dilemma. They openly say they're not white.

Most Jews in the West identify as white for the same reason they change their names, because they make more money and have more success using racial camouflage.

Audacious Epigone said...

Jack Burton,

Or at least they used to by going that route. The story now--as the MENA change illustrates--is a flight from white. I'm not so sure they won't buck the trend, though.